Click to join Linum Exclusive and stay updated!

Privacy policy

Last updated:
May 24th, 2018

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This privacy policy explains how we use and protect any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.
If you have any questions or concerns, you can e-mail us at [email protected]

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?
2. GENERAL PRINCIPLES FOR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING BY ESTRON A/S
3. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND PROCESS
4. HOW HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
5. WHERE WE STORE AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA
6. OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES
7. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
8. RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING
9. YOUR RIGHTS
10. RIGHT TO COMPLAIN
11. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES, PLUG-INS AND SERVICES
12. DATA SECURITY
13. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
14. CONTACT DETAILS 

 

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person, such as for instance your contact information, your order data or your product data.

 

2. GENERAL PRINCIPLES FOR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING BY ESTRON A/S

We adhere to the following principles when processing your personal data:

  • We will only collect personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • We will not collect personal data beyond what is necessary to accomplish those purposes.
  • We will not use personal data for purposes other than for which the data was collected, except as stated herein, or with prior consent.
  • We will not transfer personal data to third parties, except as stated herein, or with prior consent.
  • We will maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access and against all other unlawful forms of processing.
  • Except when stated herein, we will not store personal data longer than is necessary to accomplish the purpose for which the data were collected or for which they are further processed, or as is required by law.

 

3. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND PROCESS

When you engage with estron a/s via various channels, including our websites, e-mail, phone, dealers and customer support, we collect and process your personal data. The personal data that we collect, and process can be categorized as follows:

  • Your personal details, such as your name, e-mail address, physical address (if provided), phone number (if provided), IP address, in some cases geo location and language.
  • Your purchase information, such as your personal details as specified above, company name (if provided), your delivery information, such as delivery address, if different from physical address, your order information, such as product name, quantity, product name, stock keeping unit no. and product serial no., quantity, date of purchase and dealer information, your payment information.
  • Requests for customer support and technical assistance, containing your personal details, as specified above, product serial number, product warranty information, place of purchase and other relevant information, which estron a/s may inquire to proceed with your request.
  • Information provided when completing surveys, questionnaires and feedback forms, such as your personal details, as specified above, place of purchase, your feedback on your use of estron a/s product(s) and evaluation of the same, your location information.
  • Your behaviour information collected via use of cookies and similar technologies like pixels, tags and other identifiers to remember your preferences, to understand how our websites are used and to customize our marketing offerings.

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We only collect and process personal data, if at least one of the below mentioned purposes applies:

  • We provide you with customized information on news, events, competitions and similar marketing content related to estron a/s, its products and products made in collaboration with third parties. Our processing in this regard will be based on your consent thereto.
  • We handle your purchase orders, complete purchase transactions, ensure delivery of purchased product(s), handle possible returns. Our processing is necessary for the performance of a contract.
  • We provide you with relevant product software updates and make your future purchases easier by remembering your shipping details. Our processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by estron a/s and such processing is not considered to be harmful towards you.
  • We provide you with customer service, handle your requests or complaints and provide you with product warranty support. Our processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, to which you are a party.
  • We ensure better customer experience by providing you with personal benefits, such as discounts or customized offers based on previous purchases and possible friend referrals. Our processing in this regard will be based on your consent thereto.
  • We conduct analytics and statistics the type of use, of estron a/s products to learn how our products are used, to improve the quality of our products and to develop new ones. Our processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by estron a/s and such processing is not considered to be harmful towards you.
  • We collect your feedback regarding your use of estron a/s products and services by inviting you to complete surveys, questionnaires or feedback forms. Our processing in this regard will be based on your consent thereto.

Accordingly, some of your personal data is collected and processed for us to fulfil our obligations to you, for instance, when you purchase our products, contact our customer support or claim warranty. Should you choose not to provide us with the requested and necessary personal data in this regard, we might not be able to fully satisfy your request.

 

5. WHERE WE STORE AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As a general principle, your personal data is stored and processed within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, your personal data may be transferred outside EEA between the entities in the estron Group, between estron a/s and its authorized dealers and certain types of third parties, as specified in section 6 within the purposes for which your personal data was collected.

We use MailChimp to collect subscription data and as a platform to broadcast newsletters. MailChimp [United States] must therefore be considered as a data processor. 

As we use MailChimp, located in the United States, as a platform for sending newsletters, your information is transferred to a country outside the EU / EEA.

We may inform that MailChimp is a member of the Privacy Shield scheme and therefore forms the transfer basis for our transfer of your personal information to MailChimp.

In case of transfer of your personal data to any third countries, as defined in General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), valid law and regulations concerning such transfers are observed and relevant legal and security safeguards are ensured before such transfer.

 

6. OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

As a general principle, we collect and process data to facilitate or improve estron a/s products, services or offers. We do not sell your personal data or share the said data with third parties, except to the extent stated in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties to the extent required by law, court order or a decision rendered by a competent public authority and for law enforcement. In addition, we may share your personal data with the following third parties:

  • Our group companies and authorized estron a/s dealers to deliver products and services to you, to ensure a consistent level of service across our products and services, to enhance our products, services and your customer experience.
  • Third party vendors carrying out services on our behalf, including billing, sales, marketing, IT support, advertising, analytics, research, customer service, product service support, shipping and purchase order fulfilment, data storage, validation, security, fraud prevention, payment processing, and legal services. Such third-party vendors have access to perform these services but are prohibited from using your personal data for other purposes by means of the GDPR regulation.
  • Third parties to establish, exercise or defend legal rights of estron a/s.
  • Third parties in the event of any merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of estron a/s assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
  • Other third parties subject to your consent.

When we disclose your personal data to a third party, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal data. The disclosure is conducted in compliance with legal requirements, including entering into data processing agreements with the relevant third parties, to ensure that personal data is only processed in accordance with our instructions, applicable law and regulations and for the purpose specified by us and to ensure adequate security measures.

 

7. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We keep your information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is collected. The length of time for which we retain information depends on the purposes for which we collected and use it.

Personal data related to your purchase and product warranty information is kept and processed for a period of two (2) years from the date of purchase, unless you have obtained extended warranty period, or such data is legitimately processed for other purposes, such as providing you with personal benefits or customized direct marketing upon your consent or for pursuing our legal claims, where maintaining such information is considered necessary.

Personal data related to our provision of direct marketing to you is kept and processed until you unsubscribe or for a period of two (2) years from the date you last have been active in opening our marketing communication or otherwise showing interest in such communication.

Personal data related to our provision of personal benefits to you is kept and processed for a period of two (2) years from the date of your last purchase of estron a/s product. Personal data related to your feedback on our products and services is kept and processed for a period of two (2) years from the completion date of the given survey, questionnaire of feedback form. 

Relevant personal information will be directly deleted or deleted by anonymizing after expiry of the above-mentioned periods, unless such data legitimately can be kept and processed for other processing purposes, which we have legal basis for.

 

8. RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING

estron a/s, Industrivej 5, DK-8653 Them, Denmark is data controller and is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

 

9. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to gain insight into the information we collect and process about you.

You have the right to have inaccurate information about you deleted, cf. Article 16 of the Personal Data Regulation.

You have the right to delete your information with us and our data processor (if we have exchanged the information with such), cf. Article 17 of the Personal Data Regulation. 

For relevant contact details please see section 14 below.

Following deletion your personal data will be deleted from servers of estron a/s without undue delay, while it might take a period of two (2) months to ensure complete deletion of any information that might be stored in our back-up.

You have the right to limit our processing of information about you, cf. Article 18 of the Personal Data Regulation.

In some cases, you may object to our processing of your personal information, cf. Article 21 of the Personal Data Regulation. You may also object to processing your information for direct marketing. 

You have the right to appeal to the Danish Data Protection Agency regarding our processing of personal data.

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to estron a/s, and have the right to transmit those data to any third party, you should choose to.

 

10. RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If you want to complain about a privacy breach, please contact estron a/s. For relevant contact details please see section 15 below.

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within five (5) business days. We will do our best to resolve it as quickly as possible and within one (1) month from the date of complaint. In case response would require longer term than one (1) month, we will let you know and inform you of the relevant reason(s). 

If you are not satisfied with outcome of your complaint or with handling of your complaint at estron a/s, you may refer your complaint to the Danish Data Protection Authority, Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., DK-1300 Copenhagen, Denmark or by sending e-mail to [email protected]

 

11. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES, PLUG-INS AND SERVICES

Websites, and products of estron a/s may contain links to third party websites, plug-ins, for instance social media login plug-in, or services.

If you choose to use these websites, plug-ins or services, you may disclose your information to those third-parties. estron a/s is not responsible for the content or practices of those websites, plug-ins or services. The collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data will be subject to the privacy policies of these third parties and not this Privacy Policy. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of the relevant third-parties.

 

12. DATA SECURITY

estron a/s is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use necessary organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect your personal data under control of estron a/s, such as control of access, transmission, input and availability and the separation of data.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with estron a/s is no longer secure, please notify us of the problem immediately by contacting us. Please see section 14 for relevant contact details.

 

13. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

estron a/s may modify or update this Privacy Policy when necessary to reflect changes in estron a/s products and services, changes in applicable legislation, regulations or practice and to address customer feedback. Accordingly, please review it periodically. Date of the latest update is always provided on the top of the document.

If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by posting a notice or by sending you a notification.

 

14. CONTACT DETAILS

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or estron a/s processing of your personal data, please contact us at:

estron a/s
Industrivej 5
DK-8653 Them
Denmark
E-mail: [email protected]
Phone: +45 8684 8877